2016 Alabama Winners

 

Level 1
FIRST PLACE

Caileigh Moose (4th grade)
Highlands School, Birmingham
Teacher: Janie Fahey
SECOND PLACE 

Caroline Reddington (5th grade)
Highlands School, Birmingham
Teacher:  Anna Shelley
THIRD PLACE

Jeana Strickland (6th grade)
Chelsea Middle School, Chelsea
Teacher:  Brittany Beatty

 

Level 2
FIRST PLACE

Lexie Fowler (8th grade)
Berry Middle School, Hoover
Teacher: Alison Parker
SECOND PLACE 

Ella Russell (7th grade)
Liberty Park Middle School, Vestavia Hills, Hoover
Teacher: Linda Rummell
THIRD PLACE

Hunter Grace Fairfax (8th grade)
Berry Middle School, Hoover
Teacher: Alison Parker

 

Level 3
FIRST PLACE

Arianna Cherry (10th grade)
Wenonah High School, Birmingham
Wenonah College Writer’s Program
Teacher: Dr. Fred Ashe
SECOND PLACE 

Victoria Terry (9th grade)
Wordsmiths Writing Program, Birmingham
Teacher: Gin Phillips
THIRD PLACE

Juahmun Sturgeon (10th grade)
Wenonah High School, Birmingham
Wenonah College Writer’s Program
Teacher:  Dr. Fred Ashe

 

2016 Alabama Semi-Finalists 

 

Level 1 Semi-Finalists (Grades 4-6)
Arora, Amrita Liberty Park Middle School
Carlisle, Jeffrey Chelsea Middle School
Cates, Gracie Liberty Park Middle School
Evans, Austin Highlands School
Fitzpatrick, Allie The Montgomery Academy
Frei, Mimi Highlands School
Howell, Ella Chelsea Middle School
Kim, Terry The Montgomery Academy
Kuehr, Matthew Liberty Park Middle School
Kulczycka, Izabella Individual Entry
Langloh, Jack Highlands School
Lloyd, Emily Advent Episcopal School
Mayeux, Ashleigh Spanish Fort Middle School
McClintock, Madison Liberty Park Middle School
McCracken, Claire Highlands School
McIntyre, Nicholas The Montgomery Academy
Overton, Frances Highlands School
Parnell, Bennett The Montgomery Academy
Pike, Emma Grace Liberty Park Middle School
Preskitt, Coleman Liberty Park Middle School
Sabel, Rosa The Montgomery Academy
Settle, Caroline Advent Episcopal School
Shores, Lily The Montgomery Academy
Stringer, Luke Spanish Fort Middle School
Thayer, Natalie The Montgomery Academy
Torbert, Tulley Liberty Park Middle School
Trimm, Sela Advent Episcopal School
Turner, Madeleine Liberty Park Middle School
Wallwork, Carlton Highlands School
Wang, Olivia Advent Episcopal School
Wells, Jackson Chelsea Middle School
White, Caroline Spanish Fort Middle School
Wilson, Tucker Spanish Fort Middle School

 

Level 2 Semi-Finalists (Grades 7-8)
Anderson, Alexis Berry Middle School
Corey, Kamryn Berry Middle School
Escario, Eigen Nathan Liberty Park Middle School
Foy, Grace  Berry Middle School
Jacob, Jessica Berry Middle School
Julich, Caroline Berry Middle School
Krueger, Michael Tuscaloosa Academy
Kulczycka, Anna Advent Episcopal School
Martin, Rachel Berry Middle School
Morrow, Sarah Tuscaloosa Academy
Piper, Mitch  Tuscaloosa Academy
Roberts, Claire Tuscaloosa Academy

 

Level 3 Semi-Finalists (Grades 9-12)
Blount, Harper Tuscaloosa Academy
Brooks, Casey Pelham High School
Carden, Anna Pelham High School
Chambers, Cordéja  Wordsmiths Writing Program
Church, Alyssa Pelham High School
Cole, Jayla Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
Coleman, Caroline Central High School of Clay County
DeErrico, Evelyn Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
Dorr, Sophie Tuscaloosa Academy
Dowdell, Nasir Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
Dunham, Keyona  Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
Finison, Trey Tuscaloosa Academy
Fleenor, Abigail Tuscaloosa Academy
Gentry, Lauren Pelham High School
Harris, Kyra Pelham High School
Huffaker, Ella Tuscaloosa Academy
Jackson, Robbin Wordsmiths Writing Program
Kelley, Kathleen Pelham High School
Pernell, Avalon  Tuscaloosa Academy
Pruitt, Raphael Wordsmiths Writing Program
Rastegar, Kaylie Pelham High School
Tucker, Tylar Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
Vesely, Taylor Individual Entry