2014 Letters About Literature Winners and Semi-Finalists

2013-lal-logo
2014 Winners and Semi-Finalists
Level 1
Rafe Jordan- 1st Place
Cragford, AL (Individual Entry)
Maxwell Jones
Fairhope, AL (Individual Entry)
Ridge Lindsey- Honorable Mention
The Montgomery Academy
Jack Cleary
The Montgomery Academy
Virginia Hope
The Montgomery Academy
Alisha Singh
The Montgomery Academy
Garrett Scott
The Montgomery Academy
Laine Martin
The Montgomery Academy
Mary Virginia Huffaker
The Montgomery Academy
Olivia Jones
The Montgomery Academy
Hannah Hollingsworth
The Montgomery Academy
Madi Caddell
The Montgomery Academy
Caroline Strickland
The Montgomery Academy
Level 1
Isabella Hosein
The Montgomery Academy
Jane Grey Battle- 3rd Place
Birmingham, AL
(Individual Entry)
Liliana Chambless
Highlands School
Lilla Carroll
Highlands School
Emma Lembke
Highlands School
Mary Catherine Touloupis
Highlands School
Anja Trierweiler
Highlands School
Joshua Hughes
Berry Middle School
Sophie Mayhew
Berry Middle School
Allie Milham
Berry Middle School
Taylor Slaughter
Berry Middle School
Kamryn Corey
Berry Middle School
Liza Devane
Berry Middle School
Grace Foy – 2nd Place
Berry Middle School
Hayden Carner
Berry Middle School
Kendall Irwin
Berry Middle School
Madison Oakman
Berry Middle School
Kayla Smoot
Berry Middle School
Level 1
Audrey Roller
Advent Episcopal School
Keith Owens
Advent Episcopal School
Jack McCormack
Advent Episcopal School
Lilly Geisen
Advent Episcopal School
Level 2
Caroline Greene
Tuscaloosa Academy
Clara Tenfelde
Tuscaloosa Academy
Shannon Kim
Tuscaloosa Academy
Harrison Neville – 1st Place
Briarwood Christian
O’Niyah Edmonds
Rutledge Middle School
Victoria Terry – 3rd Place
Bragg Middle School
Carlos Weber
Tuscaloosa Academy
Andrew Wade
Tuscaloosa Academy
Elizabeth Vann
Tuscaloosa Academy
Jenna Teesdale
Tuscaloosa Academy
Sarah Stipe
Tuscaloosa Academy
Jon Evan Smelley
Tuscaloosa Academy
Jonas Schanz
Tuscaloosa Academy
Jan Schoger
Tuscaloosa Academy
Level 2
Amanda Riggs
Tuscaloosa Academy
Katie Ray
Tuscaloosa Academy
Mason Palmer
Tuscaloosa Academy
Samuel Morrow
Tuscaloosa Academy
Hibst Mekonnen
Tuscaloosa Academy
Ali Marshall
Tuscaloosa Academy
Sarah Leuthner
Tuscaloosa Academy
Celina Koenig
Tuscaloosa Academy
Cedric Jetter
Tuscaloosa Academy
Ella Huffaker – 2nd Place
Tuscaloosa Academy
Harrison Howell
Tuscaloosa Academy
John Howard
Tuscaloosa Academy
Jack Horton
Tuscaloosa Academy
Lele Goldsmith
Tuscaloosa Academy
Adam J. Fuller
Tuscaloosa Academy
Luis Fuchs
Tuscaloosa Academy
Holly Dunn
Tuscaloosa Academy
Tripp Daniels
Tuscaloosa Academy
Kalin Burt
Tuscaloosa Academy
Level 2
Chase Buford
Tuscaloosa Academy
Hannah Brown
Tuscaloosa Academy
Caroline Bonhaus
Tuscaloosa Academy
Christopher Binder
Tuscaloosa Academy
Avery Anderson
Tuscaloosa Academy

Level 3
Lauren Humber
Childersburg, AL
(Individual entry)
Madison Cash
Fairhope, AL
(Individual entry)
Markayla Goins
Ramsay High School
Malaka Denise Gross
Ramsay High School
Tearra Hargrove – Honorable Mention
Birmingham, AL (Individual entry)
Rupa Palanki
Mobile, AL
(Individual Entry)

Level 3
Abigail Denton
Mobile, AL
(Individual Entry)
Mary Sullivan Benton
Pelham High School
Cameron Liddell
Pelham High School
Rebecca Foushee
Pelham High School
Kaitlin VanDorsten
Pelham High School
Mason Tortorich
Pelham High School
Kaitlin Moon
Pelham High School
Kelsey Trimble
Pelham High School
Becky Fox
Pelham High School
Zach Powell
Pelham High School
Nils Abel
Pelham High School
Dixon Atkinson
Pelham High School
Jacob Squires
Pelham High School
Tristin Sharp
Pelham High School
Gabrielle Mauterer
Pelham High School
Daniel Counts
Providence Classical School
Catherine Ferzoco
Florence High School
Allie Bond
Florence High School
Level 3
Brandon Rieff
Florence High School
Sarah Mathews – 1st Place
Florence High School
Thomas Solomon – 2nd Place
Florence High School
Alex Smith
Tuscaloosa Academy
Conrad Smalley
Tuscaloosa Academy
Julia Schanz – 3rd Place
Tuscaloosa Academy
Timothy Rice
Tuscaloosa Academy
Marianna Block
Tuscaloosa Academy
Carlie Cochran
Tuscaloosa Academy
Ashleigh Tayler Daugherty
Tuscaloosa Academy
Edward Demonbreun
Tuscaloosa Academy
Stephen Golding
Tuscaloosa Academy
Trey Hudson
Tuscaloosa Academy
Maria Apfelbach
Tuscaloosa Academy

Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published.